AMA
Participants

Privacy Policy

General information:

This privacy policy relates to the processing by the

Controller: 
 

Name: Agrarmarkt Austria Marketing GesmbH

(hereinafter referred to as AMA Marketing)

Address: Dresdner Straße 68a, A-1200 Vienna

email address:datenschutz(at)amainfo.at


Data Protection Officer:

Name: ViaNova IT-Consulting e.U.

email address: office(at)vianova.at
 

What is the purpose of this privacy policy?
This privacy policy provides you with information on what happens to your personal data processed by us, and which rights you have regarding the processing. This privacy policy is created pursuant to Article 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Which categories of personal data are processed? Where does this data come from? 

AMA Marketing was founded by the market-regulating agency Agrarmarkt Austria (AMA) in 1995 as company with limited liability. The company purpose is the promotion of agricultural marketing pursuant to Section 21a (1) AMA Law 1992. These duties are carried out by AMA Marketing under private law. For this purpose, as AMA Marketing, we specify guidelines for the award and use of quality marks for the classification of high-quality agricultural products and products derived therefrom. 

The following categories of data are processed:

Participants in quality assurance measures and/or systems of origin and registration: In principle, we process the data, which you have provided to us in your applications and/or notifications, and which we require for your participation in the quality assurance measures and/or systems of origin and registration. Employees: We process the data we require for personnel management.

Visitors of the website: 

Should there be an opportunity for visitors to enter personal data (e.g. name, email address), this is done on a voluntary basis. Like many other website operators, AMA Marketing is also using so-called cookies. If a user accesses our website, our server is providing a cookie in addition to the website. By using our website, the user agrees that AMA Marketing may set cookies. AMA Marketing is using cookies to see if, as a user, you have already visited our website in the past or of you are an online service user known to us. This means, for example, that the user does not have to enter the user name every time he or she logs in. We also can evaluate your preferences for our contents and offer you a better surfing experience on our website. Depending on the local settings, the user’s browser decides whether the cookie may be stored on the user’s computer or not.

Our website uses analysis programmes (e.g. web analysis service by Google Inc., Google Analytics). We use “Cookies”. “Cookies” are text files, which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis on how you are using the website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of this website (including your IP address) can, for instance, be transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to analyse your usage of the website, to compile reports about website activities for the operators of the website, and to render other services connected with the use of the website and the internet. If appropriate, Google will also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or where third parties process such data on behalf of Google. According to the information available to us, Google will not connect your IP address with other Google data under any circumstances. You can prevent cookies from being installed by setting your browser software appropriately; please note that, in this case, you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of this website. By using this website, you are consenting to Goole processing the data collected about you in the way and manner described above and for the purpose described above. 

If you wish to change how your browser is using cookies, e.g. if you wish to block or delete cookies, you may change your browser settings accordingly. In order to manage cookies, most browsers enable you to accept or reject all cookies or to accept only certain types of cookies. You can also choose a setting where you are asked every time when our website wants to store a cookie. It is also very easy to delete cookies that have already been stored on your terminal device by a browser. The process for the management and deletion of cookies vary depending on which browser you are using.
 

Facebook Pixel:

With your consent, we use the “Facebook Pixel” of Facebook, Inc., 1 Facebook Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, of if you are living in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). This enables us to follow up the actions of users after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook advertisement. This allows u to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data captured by this method are anonymous to us, so that we can neither see personal data, nor draw conclusions about the identity of individual users. Facebook may use this data for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with the data use policy of Facebook (www.fcebook.com/about/privacy/). They can enable Facebook as well as its partners to switch to advertisements on and outside Facebook. It is also possible to store a cookie on your computer for these purposes.

This consent may only be given by users above the age of 13 years. If you are younger, please consult your parents or legal guardian.


Google Analytics:

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called „Cookies“. These are text files, which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis on how you are using the website. The information created by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If the IP anonymisation on this website is activated, Google will, however, first shorten your IP address within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional circumstances is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator to analyse your usage of the website to compile reports about website activities and to render other services connected with website usage and internet usage for the website operator. Google does not associate the IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics with other data. You can prevent cookies from being stored by setting your browser software appropriately; please note that, in this case, you may not be able to take full advantage of all the functions of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the capture by Google of data generated by the cookie related to your usage of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: 
 

Furthermore, you can check your privacy settings at the following link:  myaccount.google.com/privacy

For further information, please refer to the data protection guidelines of Google: www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html


Google Tag Manager:

This website uses the Google Tag Manager. With the Google Tag Manager, marketers can manage website tags via an interface. The Tag Manager itself, which is using the tags, does, however, function without cookies and does not collect any personal data. The Tag Manager merely ensures that other tags are trigger, which in turn potentially collect data. You can find the corresponding declarations by these respective third-party providers in this privacy policy. The Google Tag Manager does, however, not use such data. 

For further information, please refer to the data protection guidelines of Google: www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/&nbsp
 

Links to websites of third parties 

Our website may contain links to websites that are not operated by us. We are offering these as a service. 

Where there are links to websites of other providers, we do not have any influence on their contents. We do not under any circumstances assume any liability or guarantee for the contents and the behaviour of the websites linked by us. The responsibility for the contents of these websites shall always rest with the respective provider or operator of the websites. We were not aware of any illegal contents at the time of the linking. A permanent check of the contents of the linked websites is not reasonable without specific indications of a legal infringement. If we become aware of a legal infringement, we will immediately remove such links. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of the websites you visit before you use them or disclose personal data. 

Google reCAPTCHA
We use the Google service reCaptcha to determine if a human or a computer is making a specific entry in our contact or newsletter form. Google checks by means of the following data whether you are a human or a computer: IP address of the terminal device used, the website you are visiting and in which Captcha is integrated, the date and the duration of the visit, the identification data of the browser and operation system type used, Google account when you are logged into Google, mouse movements on the reCaptcha interfaces as well as tasks where you have to identify images. The legal basis for the data processing as described is Art. 6 (1) (f) General Data Protection Regulation. We have a legitimate interest in the processing of this data, to ensure the security of our website, and to protect ourselves against automated entries (attacks).

to the Google reCAPTCHA privacy policy

What is/are the purpose(s) of the processing of the personal data?
Your data is processed depending on the data category, for the above-mentioned purposes, having regard to the data protection principles in accordance with Art. 5 GDPR.

Why is it permitted to process the personal data?

Your data is either processed based on your consent, to fulfil a legal obligation, to perform a contract, or due to a legitimate interest of the Controller.

Is personal data transmitted to other recipients? 

If required due to the participation in the quality assurance measures and/or the systems of origin and registration, your personal data is transmitted, in particular, to contractually involved partners (e.g. control authorities, certification authorities) of AMA Marketing. During the course of personnel management, your personal data is transmitted to legally prescribed authorities (e.g. tax office, social security).

How long is personal data stored?

AMA Marketing fundamentally endeavours to process your personal data only as long as this is necessary to achieve the above-mentioned purposes. AMA Marketing does, however, often have a legal obligation to retain your personal data for a longer period of time. In this case, we delete your personal data only after the expiry of the legal retention periods. 

How does AMA Marketing protect your personal data?

We take reasonable administrative, technical, and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised access and use. 

What rights are there with regard to the processing of personal data?

With regard to the processing of your personal data, there is a right of access, rectification, and erasure in relation to your personal data. Furthermore, there is a right to restrict processing, to object to the processing, as well as to data portability (rights of a data subject).
 

Please contact us with your requests in this respect at the following email address: datenschutz(at)amainfo.at.

Ultimately, your declaration of consent is available for the processing of some personal data. You can withdraw this consent at any time. The effect of the withdrawal is that the personal data will no longer be processed by us from this point in time. Please contact us also with requests in this respect at the above-mentioned email address. If you believe that the processing of your personal data is in breach of the data protection law, you may raise a complaint at the Austrian data protection authority, Barichgasse 40-42, A-1030 Vienna, email: dsb(at)dsb.gv.at

 

Source: Created with the Legal notice generator of adsimple.at